bradcaump images

Start a Business

Introduction to starting a Business




Start a Business


English as "Start a business", French as "Lancement d'une entreprise", is suitable for new and old immigrants to elect, and after graduation, the Quebec Ministry of Education ASP diploma is awarded. Teaching in English. The course is 15 weeks (approximately 4 months) and is available for 6 hours per week for bursaries and loans. The maximum amount of grants per month is up to $900. Sanjia College will help students fill out various forms of application for bursaries.



Features


The program is delivered in English. 6 hours of classroom study per week, 15 weeks of course; while enjoying the government grant subsidy, it also gives you the process of adapting and understanding the new environment. Through classroom learning, you can understand the business environment and system of Canada and Quebec, and improve the practical ability of language. Make new friends, exchange information with each other, and increase entrepreneurial opportunities! Professional entrepreneurship training counseling, counseling government applications for entrepreneurship projects and bank loans.



Course contents


  1. Learn about Quebec's startup market and development projects
  2. Create a company that adapts to its own characteristics
  3. Competition and market opportunity analysis
  4. Marketing
  5. Budget and financial analysis
  6. Financing options and international trade
  7. How to apply for government support for entrepreneurial projects, etc.
  8. How to write a professional business plan that meets Quebec requirements



The documents required for registration


Quebec Immigration
  • 1. The CSQ or a proof of residence which indicates that you have lived in Quebec for more than three years (for Canadian citizens) plus the passport (if you have neither CSQ nor permanent code). A housing contract, a Hydro-Québec bill or a municipal tax bill is acceptable as proof of residence. (If the name on the contract or bill is your spouse, you will need to present the marriage certificate or proof of cohabitation relationship.)
  • 2. Permanent Resident Card, Confirmation of Permanent Residence or Citizenship Card
  • 3. The health insurance card or the letter of confirmation
  • 4. Birth certificate or passport


For immigrants from the Federation of Canada
  • 1. The CSQ is proof of residence and certifies that you have lived in Quebec for more than three years (for Canadian citizens) plus the passport (if you have no CSQ or permanent code). A housing contract, a Hydro-Québec bill or a municipal tax bill is acceptable as proof of residence. (If the name on the contract or bill is your spouse, you will need to present the marriage certificate or proof of cohabitation relationship.)
  • 2. Permanent Resident Card, Confirmation of Permanent Residence or Citizenship Card
  • 3. The health insurance card or the letter of confirmation


For citizens born in Canada
  • 1. The birth certificate
  • 2. Proof of residence which indicates that you have lived in Quebec for more than three years. A housing contract, a Hydro-Québec bill or a municipal tax bill is acceptable as proof of residence. (If the name on the contract or bill is your spouse, you will have to present the marriage certificate or proof of relationship of cohabitation.
  • 3. The health insurance card



Tips


  • 1. You must submit all documents within two weeks after the beginning of the course.
  • 2. You can not register after two weeks from the beginning of the course.
  • 3. We can not refund the registration fee after the course starts, but you can participate in the following classes if you have the receipt.



continue to register

Have an account ? Login Fast

Login to Continue

Have an account ? Login Fast